Privacy Policy

Kings of Surrey Limited (“We”, “Us” and “Our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information collected from you through Our website. This privacy policy governs the way We collect and use your personal identifiable information (“Your Information”), and by using the services on our website (‘Services’) you agree to be bound by this policy.

We respect your personal privacy and will not use your Personal Information in any way that We would not accept ourselves. We have set out the following information about how We manage the Personal Information that We do collect.

Collection and use of Your Information

We may collect and store information about the persons who visit Our website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This information may include, but will not necessarily be limited to, details such as name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address etc.

We may use this information for contact purposes in respect of Our products and services, especially in situations where the visitor has registered to receive notification of new property instructions and other marketing material.

We may also collect and store information about visitors to this web site in order to improve Our products and services and to assist in the future development of on-line facilities. We will not make available to third parties, for any purposes, information relating to users of this website without express permission to do so or where required so to do under English law. Information relating to users of this web site will be deleted on receipt of a written request for its removal.

Visitor information stored on this website is password protected against misuse or modification. Whilst We as online estate agents are unable to guarantee the effectiveness of these measures, We will take all reasonable precautions to protect the integrity of the information provided.

Your Information is used for system administration purposes and to form personalised profiles and demographics that we may use to improve the content of our communications to you. In order to collect customer use profiles, we may use “cookies” to store and track information about your use of Our online estate agents.

Privacy Statement

We are registered with the UK Data Protection Registrar and endeavours to follow all the guidelines and rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not disclose Your Information to any third parties unless it is necessary to do so. On those occasions when we do need to disclose Personal Information We will do so on a confidential basis and in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Contact Details

If You have any comments or concerns regarding Our privacy policy please contact us here.

Access to personal data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we are entitled to charge an administration fee for answering your request of £10. All requests for copies of personal information should be made in writing accompanied by the administration charge to Kings of Surrey.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how We shape and grow our web-based services in the future.

Cookie types

When visiting this site, the following cookies may be placed on your computer:

Session cookie

This cookie lasts for the duration of your visit. It is destroyed when you close the browser or navigate away from the site you are browsing.

Session tracking cookie

These cookies are set on your first visit to this site. They last longer than the duration of your stay and are used to help us understand which parts of our sites are regularly visited and how we can improve the service we deliver.

Visit tracking cookie

We use these cookies to track repeat visitors to our sites, so we may build up a picture of how visitors use our sites and how best to improve our service.